Sterling MTP/MPO fan out assemblies

Sterling MPO/MTP pre-terminated fan-out cable assemblies provide rapid fibre deployment for high density backbone cabling in data centres or other high fibre density environments reducing network installation or reconfiguration time and cost. Sterling MPO pre-terminated assemblies ensure optimum performance is achieved when interconnecting pre-terminated MPO/MTP cassettes and panels. MPO/MTP Fan-Out Assemblies are offered in all fibre types and variety of core counts (from 12 to 144 x fibres) using a compact and rugged cable structure in multimode OM3 50/125, OM4 50/125 and singlemode OS2 9/125 options. MPO/MTP fan-out assemblies are built with highest quality components in a factory controlled environment to optimise low insertion loss for demanding high speed networks where power budgets are critical.

 

  • Available in OS1/2, G.657A1, OM3, OM4 versions
  • Jacket standard colours: G.657A1 yellow, OM3 and OM4 Aqua
  • 12 x Fibre Ferrule MPO or MTP
  • Up to 144 x Fibre cable available
  • LSZH jacket as standard
  • Female (standard) and Male MPO Connectors
  • Ruggedised fan-out allows for direct connection between backbone and active equipment eliminating rack space usage
  • Optimised Performance - Low loss Premium MPO/MTP and OM4 fibre assures low insertion losses and power penalties in tight power budget high speed network environment
  • High Density - Multifibre connector and compact dimension of ruggedised cable ease space in costly data centre environments
  • Rapid Deployment - Factory terminated modular system saves installation and reconfiguration time during moves, adds and changes
  • Reliability - 100% tested - Combination of high quality components and manufacturing quality control guarantees product to the highest standard

 

Please call for pricing and availability